Competition Results 2009-2010

In the 2009-10 dance year, our third year of competition, SWDC’s Ensemble soloists, duos, and teams had entries at Celebrity, Top Talent on Parade, and Spotlight Dance Cup.

Spotlight Dance Cup ~ April 2010

Solo & Duet Entries:

  • Rock n Robin – Solo Tap Routine, Diamond
  • Black and Gold – Solo Jazz Routine, Ruby
  • Turn Around – Solo Lyrical Routine, Ruby
  • Popular – Solo Music Theatre Routine, Diamond
  • Fever – Solo Jazz Routine, Ruby
  • Variety – Solo Contemporary Hip Hop Routine, Diamond
  • Never Alone – Solo Lyrical Routine, Emerald
  • Part Of Me – Solo Contemporary Routine, Ruby
  • Saga – Duo Hip Hop Routine, Ruby

Team Entries:

Mini Ensemble

  • It’s My Party – Hip Hop Routine, Ruby
  • Without You – Lyrical Routine, Ruby

Junior Ensemble

  • Super Boom Pow, Hip Hop Routine, Ruby
  • Come Home – Lyrical Routine, Diamond

Teen Ensemble

  • Trick – Hip Hop Routine, Ruby
  • Almost Lover – Lyrical Routine, Ruby

Specialty Awards:

  • Come Home  – Overall High Score Small Group
  • Popular –  A Cut Above Winner

 

Top Talent on Parade ~ February 2010

Solo & Duet Entries:

  • Rock n Robin – Solo Tap Routine, Elite Top 1st
  • Black and Gold – Solo Jazz Routine, Elite Top 1st
  • Turn Around – Solo Lyrical Routine, Elite Top 1st
  • Popular – Solo Music Theatre Routine, Elite Top 1st
  • Fever – Solo Jazz Routine, Elite Top 1st
  • Variety – Solo Contemporary Hip Hop, Elite Top 1st
  • Part Of Me – Solo Contemporary Routine, Top 1st

Team Entries:

Mini Ensemble

  • It’s My Party – Hip Hop Routine, Elite Top 1st
  • Without You – Lyrical Routine, Elite Top 1st

Junior Ensemble

  • Super Boom Pow, Hip Hop Routine, Elite Top 1st
  • Come Home – Lyrical Routine, Elite Top 1st

Teen Ensemble

  • Trick – Hip Hop Routine, Elite Top 1st
  • Almost Lover – Lyrical Routine, Elite Top 1st

Specialty Awards:

  • Without You – First Place in 8 and under Small Group division
  • It’s My Party – Third Place in 8 and under Small Group
  • Variety – Second Place Overall Solo 9-10 division and Team Top Stars Invite
  • Rock n Robin – Third Place Overall Solo 9-10 division
  • Come Home – First Place in 9-12 Small Group division
  • Super Boom Pow – Third Place in 9-12 Small Group
  • Popular –  First Place Overall Solo 13-14 division, Junior Teen Competitive Solo Winner and Broadway Bound Judges Award
  • Fever – Second Place Overall Solo 13-14, Category Cup Award for Jazz division, Totally Hot Judges Award
  • Part of Me – Sixth Place Overall Solo 13-14 division
  • Saga – Second Overall Duet 13-14 division
  • Almost Lover – Second Place in 13 and older Small Group division
  • Top Entertainer Award 2nd Place and Miss Photogenic 2nd Place to Amanda L.
  • Choreography Award to Jennifer Knostman, Jen Girtell, and Lisa Ruscitti for Almost Lover

 

Celebrity ~ January 2010

Solo & Duet Entries:

  • Rock n Robin – Solo Tap Routine, Gold
  • Black and Gold – Solo Jazz Routine, Gold
  • Turn Around – Solo Lyrical Routine, Gold
  • Popular – Solo Music Theatre Routine, High Gold
  • Fever – Solo Jazz Routine, High Gold
  • Variety – Solo Contemporary Hip Hop, High Gold
  • Never Alone – Solo Lyrical Routine, Gold
  • Part Of Me – Solo Contemporary Routine, Gold
  • Saga – Duo Hip Hop Routine, High Gold

Team Entries:

Mini Ensemble

  • It’s My Party – Hip Hop Routine, Gold
  • Without You – Lyrical Routine, Gold

Junior Ensemble

  • Super Boom Pow, Hip Hop Routine, Gold
  • Come Home – Lyrical Routine, Silver

Teen Ensemble

  • Trick – Hip Hop Routine, Gold
  • Almost Lover – Lyrical Routine, High Gold

Specialty Awards:

  • Variety  – Overall Solo Award
  • Saga –  Overall Duet Award
  • Celebrity Spirit Awards to three SWDC dancers
  • Overall Studio Spirit Award  to Studio West Dance Center